You are currently displaying English
臥虎藏龍 (2000)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Origin: Taiwan
Language: Mandarin 
Circuit: Edko 
Genre: Martial Arts 
Rating: II B (Hong Kong) 
Theatrical Run (HK): 07/06/2000 - 09/20/2000
Box Office: HK $14,764,598
 
Director
  Ang Lee
 
Screenwriters
  Wang Hui-Ling (4)
  James Schamus
  Tsai Kuo-Jung
 
Action Director
  Yuen Wo-Ping
 
Producers
  Bill Kong Chi-Keung
  Hsu Li-Kong
  Ang Lee
 
 
Cast
  Chow Yun-Fat ... Li Mu Bai
  Michelle Yeoh ... Yu Shu Lien
  Zhang Ziyi ... Jen (Yu Jiao Long)
  Chang Chen ... Lo Xiao Hu
  Cheng Pei-Pei ... Jade Fox
  Lung Hsiung ... Sir Te
  Gao Xi-An ... Master Bo
  Li Fa-Zheng ... Governor Yu
  Hai Yan (2) ... Madam Yu
  Wang Te-Ming ... Police Insp. Tsai
  Li Li (3) ... May
  Huang Su-Ying ... Auntie Wu
  Yang Rui ... Jen's maid
  Karl Li Kai ... Gou Jun Pei
  Feng Jian-Hua ... Shining Phoenex Mountain Gou Jun Sihung
  Du Zhen-Xi ... Shop owner
  Xu Cheng-Lin ... Captain of Sun Security
  Wang Wen-Sheng ... Gangster A
  Song Dong ... Gangster B
  Ma Zhongxuan ... Iron Arm Mi Da Biao
  Li Bao-Cheng ... Flying Machette Chang
  Yang Yong-De ... Monk Jing
  Zhang Shao-Jun ... Male street perfomer
  Ma Ning ... Female street performer
  Zhu Jian-Min (2) ... Waiter
  Dong Chang-Sheng ... Homeless man
  Shih Yi ... Waitress
  Chan Ping (4) ... Sir Te's head servant
  Chang Sao-Chen ... Nightman
  Zhang Jin-Ting ... De Lu
  Lin Feng ... Captain of Sun Security
  Chan Siu-Wah ... Bandit
 
Production Company
  Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia Limited
 
Filming Companies
  Edko Films Ltd.
  Zoom Hunt International Productions Co., Ltd.
 
First Assistant Director
  Lai Kai-Keung   Sylvia Liu Jing-Yi
 
Second Assistant Director
  Zhang Jin-Ting   Zhou Ying-Ying (2)   Zhu Hong-Bo (2)
  Xu Cheng-Lin   Ta Bu-Si
 
Assistant to Director
  David Lee Leung-San
 
Story
  Wang Du-Lu
 
Script Supervisor
  Feng Ying   Sherrie Liu Yi-Jun
 
Assistant Script Supervisor
  Zheng Su-Juan
 
Director of Photography
  Peter Pau Tak-Hai
 
2nd Unit Cinematographer
  Choi Sung-Fai
 
Underwater Cinematographer
  Marc Robert Spicer
 
Focus Puller
  Kenny Lam Ping-Wah
 
2nd Unit Focus Puller
  Jimmy Kwok Chun-Ming
 
Lighting
  Lee Tak-Shing
 
2nd Unit Lighting
  Lam Chun-Wan
 
Best Boy
  Shuan Ching-Chuen
 
Electrician
  Lo Wing-Tong   Ng Ming-Hing   Lam Chun-Sing
  Pun Hi-Hong
 
Art Director & Costume Designer
  Timothy Yip Gam-Tim
 
Art Director
  Eddy Wong Ga-Lang   Yang Zhan-Jia   Yang Xing-Zhan
 
Art Assistant
  Wang Jian-Guo (6)   Zhao Bin (6)
 
Costume Assistant
  Wang Rong (3)   Zhao Zhi-Bin (2)   Chai Jun
  Gu Jin-Hua
 
Wardrobe Master
  Hsu Su-Chen   Huang Bao-Rong
 
Makeup
  Ren Yi-Gong   Liu Jing-Dong   Man Yun-Ling
  Liu Jian-Ping   Fan Yong-Hao
 
Hair Stylist
  Chau Siu-Mui
 
Editor
  Tim Squyres
 
1st Assistant Editor
  Tim Streeto
 
2nd Assistant Editor
  Shelby Siegel
 
Props Master
  Hung Hin-Fat
 
On-Set Sound Recordist
  Andrew Paul Kunin
 
Boom Man
  George Huey Long   Gao Ying (4)
 
Composer
  Tan Dun
 
Theme Song Composer
  Tan Dun   Jorge Calandrelli
 
Singer
  Coco Lee Man
 
Lyrics
  Yi Jia-Yang
 
Assistant Martial Arts Director
  Ku Huen-Chiu   Wong Kim-Wai
 
Stunts
  Chan Siu-Wah   Chan Fong-Tai   Fung Wai-Lun
  Lam Chi-Tai   Wong Wai-Fai   Kou Zhan-Wen
  He Guan-Liang   Lin Feng   John Zhang Jin
  Tiger Chen Hu   Ning Jun   Liu Hong-Ling
  Li Feng-Mei   Jin Chuan-Ze   Gao Yun-Liang
 
Co-Producer
  Zheng Quan-Gang   Dong Ping
 
Executive Producer
  James Schamus   David Linde
 
Planning
  Philip Lee Siu-Wai   Chui Po-Chu
 
Production Manager
  Helen Li
 
Assistant Production Manager
  Heman Peng Yu-Fong   Liu Jian-Hua (2)   Wang Jing-Hua
  Li Zhao (5)   Benny Tse Chi-Wah
 
Unit Production Manager
  Sam Shia Wai-Sum   Liu Er-Dong
 
Unit Manager
  Sun Lian-Yu   Wu Lin-Han   Ji Tong-Shun
  Wang Guo-Lin   Hao Si (2)   Zhao Jun-Jie
  Xu Feng (7)   Tian Yong-Sheng   Karl Li Kai
  Zhu Hong-Jun   Yu Lei (6)   Lee Chan-Dok
  Bai Hong-Qun
 
Accounting
  Joyce Hsieh   Carme Lee Lai-Fung   Angela Fung
 
Still Photographer
  Piggy Chan Kam-Chuen
 
Tea Lady
  Sun Yong (6)   Yin Peng
 
Special Effects
  Leo Lo Kwok-Shing
 
Visual Effects
  Rob Hodgson
 
CGI Effects
  Asia Legend Limited
 
Re-Recording Mixer
  Reilly Steele   Robert Fernandez
 
Foley
  Eugene Gearty
 
Sound Editor
  Jean Tsien
 
Equipment
  Salon Films (HK) Ltd.
 
Filming Location
  China