Display [English] [Big5]
You are currently displaying English
洪拳大師 (1984)
Opium and the Kung-Fu Master
Alt title: Master of the Hung Clan
Alias: The Lightning Fists of Shaolin
Origin: Hong Kong
Language: Mandarin 
 
Director
  Tong Kai
 
Script
  Wong Ying (2)
 
Producer
  Mona Fong Yat-Wah
 
 
Cast
  Ti Lung ... Master Tie Qiao San/Iron Bridge Sam
  Robert Mak Tak-Law ... Lu Gua Si
  Tong Kai ... Master Yi Zheng
  Chen Kuan-Tai ... Master Rong Feng
  Leanne Lau Suet-Wah ... Xiao Cui
  Phillip Ko Fei ... Golden Cat
  Ku Kuan-Chung ... Master Mo Tian
  Alan Chan Kwok-Kuen ... Da Niu
  Lee Hoi-Sang ... Instructor Zheng Hong
  Yue Tau-Wan ... Wang An
  Chan Shen ... Mr Lu
  Kwan Fung ... Fuk Chi Lin/Fire Unicorn
  Ho Wai-Han ... Fat girl
  Lui Hung (1) ... Ah Xiu's mother
  Chan Yuet-Yue ... Ah Lan
  Cheung Kwok-Wah ... Cat's hired rascal
  Elvis Tsui Kam-Kong ... Cat's hired rascal
  Kong Chuen (3) ... Gua Si's worker
  Stephen Chan Yung ... Gua Si's worker
  Ailen Sit Chun-Wai ... Gua Si's worker
  Wong Wai-Tong ... Gua Si's worker
  Jacky Yeung Tak-Ngai ... Gua Si's worker
  Ho Wing-Cheung (1) ... Gua Si's worker
  Fei Gin ... Gua Si's worker
  Lee Yiu-Ging ... Gua Si's worker
  Wong Chi-Ming (1) ... Zheng Hong's man
  Yuen Bun ... Zheng Hong's man
  Ma Hon-Yuen ... Zheng Hong's man
  Wong Chi-Keung (4) ... Zheng Hong's man
  Lee Hang (3) ... Zheng Hong's man
  Yuen Wah ... Zheng Hong's man
  Ng Yuen-Fan (1) ... Zheng Hong's man
  Huang Pei-Chih ... Zheng Hong's man
  Patrick Ling Chi-Hung ... Zheng Hong's man
  Lung Ying (2) ... Zheng Hong's man
  Ngai Tim-Choi ... Zheng Hong's man
  Kong Long (2) ... Master Lu's servant
  Ting Tung (1) ... Villager
  Cheung Sek-Aau ... Villager
  Wong Ching-Ho ... Villager
  Wang Han-Chen ... Villager
  Cheung Chok-Chow ... Villager
  Yang Chi-Ching ... Villager
  Ling Hon (1) ... Villager
  Fong Yue (1) ... Villager
  Ching Miao ... Villager
  Fung Ming ... Villager
  Shum Lo ... Villager
  Ho Pak-Kwong ... Villager
  Gam Tin-Chue ... Villager
  Sai Gwa-Pau ... Villager
  Wong Kung-Miu ... Villager
  Wong Wa (1) ... Boatman
  Chan Hung (2) ... Master Mo's servant
  Got Ping ... Villager
  Unknown SB-Actor (13) ... Villager
  Man Ngai-Tik ... Villager
  Unknown SB-Actor (22) ... Villager
  Tang Wing-Siu ... Master Lu's servant
  Unknown SB-Actor (45) ... Master Lu's servant
  Lam Wai (1)    
  Jeng Yee ... Zheng Hong's man
  Wong Chue-Kwong    
  Chan Shiu-Wa ... Hitman/Master Rong Feng's thug
  Liu Wah-Cheong ... Villager
  Wong Chi-Keung (6) ... [Extra]
 
Production Company
  Shaw Brothers
 
Filming Company
  Shaw Brothers
 
Distributor
  Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong)
 
Assistant Director
  Hung Hak
 
Script Supervisor
  Alex Tang Man-Chiu
 
Cinematographer
  Cho Wai-Kei
 
Lighting
  Yuen Teng-Bong
 
Scenery
  Chan King-Sam
  Tang Kong-Yin
 
Costume Designer
  Liu Chi-Yu (1)
 
Makeup
  Lau Gai-Sing
 
Hair Stylist
  Peng Yen-Lien
 
Props
  Lai Yu
 
Sound Recordist
  Tsui Ping-Kwong
 
Editor
  Siu Fung (4)
  Ma Chung-Yiu
  Chiu Cheuk-Man
 
Music
  Stephen Shing Gam-Wing
  So Jan-Hau
 
Presenter
  Sir Run Run Shaw
 
Planning
  Wan Pak-Nam
  Ling Yun (1)
 
Production Manager
  Lawrence Wong Ka-Hay
  Riley Yip Kam-Hung
 
Martial Arts Director
  Tong Kai
  Yuen Bun
  Yuen Wah
  Lee Hoi-Sang
  Huang Pei-Chih
  Kong Chuen (3)
 
Filming Location
  Hong Kong
 
 
Summary
  Master Tie Qiao San is an honorable and respected kung fu master, one of the Ten Tigers of Kwantung. He's also developed a bit of a taste for Opium, though, and his habit is getting worse. Meanwhile, a bunch of villains want to get rich by opening an Opium house and getting the population hooked. Master Tie's pupil Gua Si is a bit of a hothead, but at least he can see that the Opium isn't doing his master (or anybody else) any good.