[English] [Big5] [UTF-8]
Currently displaying UTF-8
岳楓  ♂
Griffin Yueh Feng
Ngok Fung (3),  Yueh Fung,  Yue Feng
Born: 1909 (Shanghai, China) - Died: July 3rd, 1999





 
Filmography (1933-1973)
 
  Director (86 films)
    The Raging Tide (1933)    
    Refugees (1935)    
    Anthurium Night (1935)    
    Map of Treasures (1936)    
    The Angel (1937)    
    All Loves (1937)    
    A Mystical Flower (1937)    
    Joyous Day (1937)    
    Sunrise (1938)    
    My Son Is a Woman (1938)    
    Groans and Struggles (1939)    
    Sexy Devil (1939)    
    Wang Xifeng (1939)    
    Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai (1940)    
    Bi Hai Qing Tian (1940)    
    3 Smiles (1940)    
    Guan Yunchang's Loyalty (1940)    
    Jade Dragonfly (1940)    
    Yan Xijiao (1940)    
    3 Smiles Part Two (1940)    
    New Camille (1941)    
    A Small House (1941)    
    The Savage Land (1941)    
    The Dream in the Spring Wind (1941)    
    Jade Rings (1942)    
    Xiang Qin Chun Nuan (1942)    
    Wei Shui Xin Ku Wei Shui Mang (1943)    
    Tian Cong Ren Yuan (1944)    
    The Fire of Passion (1945)    
    Three Women (1947)    
    Heartbroken (1948)    
    Love Love (1948)    
    Green Mountain and Verdurous Valley (1949)    
    Big Bloody Case in the Forest (1949)    
    An Unfaithful Woman (1949)    
    Blood-Stained Begonia (1949)    
    The Flower Street (1950)    
    Home, Sweet Home (1950)    
    Modern Red Chamber Dream (1952)    
    A Lingering Dream (1952)    
    Nonya (1952)    
    The Stormy Night (1952)    
    Rainbow Rhythms (1953)    
    Pavilion in the Spring Dawn (1954)    
    Merry-Go-Round (1956)    
    Green Hills and Jade Valleys (1956)    
    Golden Lotus (1957)    
    The Battle of Love (1957)    
    A Tale of Two Wives (1958)    
    Scarlet Doll (1958)    
    The Wayward Husband (1959)    
    Our Beloved Son (1959)    
    For Better, For Worse (1959)    
    The Other Woman (1959)    
    Spring Frolic (1959)    
    The Deformed (1960)    
    Street Boys (1960)    
    When the Peach Blossoms Bloom (1960)    
    The Swallow (1961)    
    The Husband's Secret (1961)    
    Madame White Snake (1962)    
    Revenge of a Swordswoman (1963)    
    Bitter Sweet (1963)    
    Between Tears and Laughter (1964)    
    Lady General Hua Mulan (1964)    
    The Last Woman of Shang (1964)    
    The Lotus Lamp (1965)    
    The West Chamber (1965)    
    Auntie Lan (1967)    
    The Dragon Creek (1967)    
    Rape of the Sword (1967)    
    Spring Blossoms (1968)    
    The Magnificent Swordsman (1968)    
    The Bells of Death (1968)    
    The Three Smiles (1969)    
    The Younger Generation (1969)    
    Sons and Daughters (1970)    
    The Golden Knight (1970)    
    A Taste of Cold Steel (1970)    
    The Silent Love (1971)    
    Village of Tigers (1971)    
    Martial Hero of Southern Frontier (1972)    
    The Young Avenger (1972)    
    Trilogy of Swordsmanship (1972)    
    A Gathering of Heroes (1973)    
    The Two Cavaliers (1973)    
  Writer (24 films)
    Saga (1933)    
    The Angel (1937)    
    My Son Is a Woman (1938)    
    Groans and Struggles (1939)    
    Sexy Devil (1939)    
    Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai (1940)    
    Guan Yunchang's Loyalty (1940)    
    Jade Dragonfly (1940)    
    The Savage Land (1941)    
    The Dream in the Spring Wind (1941)    
    Jade Rings (1942)    
    The Fire of Passion (1945)    
    Big Bloody Case in the Forest (1949)    
    Modern Red Chamber Dream (1952)    
    Pavilion in the Spring Dawn (1954)    
    Green Hills and Jade Valleys (1956)    
    Golden Lotus (1957)    
    Our Beloved Son (1959)    
    For Better, For Worse (1959)    
    Spring Frolic (1959)    
    The Lotus Lamp (1965)    
    Auntie Lan (1967)    
    The Dragon Creek (1967)    
    The Three Smiles (1969)    
 
 
Biography
 
  Born in Shanghai in 1910. Died July 3rd 1999.

Real name: Da Zi-Chun.

From the Hong Kong Tourism Board:

Griffin Yue Feng joined the film industry in Shanghai in 1931. He made a blockbuster “Angry Tide of China's Sea”, which earned him a good reputation in the business. In 1949 Yue settled down in Hong Kong and worked successively for various studios - Great Wall, Hsin Hwa, MP & GI, and Shaw Brothers, making over 80 films during his career. His major works include “A Forgotten Woman”, “Blood-stained Begonia”, “Golden Lotus” and “Street Boys”. With “The Deformed” and “Bittersweet”, Yue won the Best Screenplay Award of the Asian Film Festival and Golden Horse Awards. Afterwards, he made a number of Huangmei opera movies, including “Madam White Snake”, “Lady General Hua Mu-lan”, “The West Chamber” and “The Three Smiles”. Yue was given the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Film Directors' Guild in 1991.